Top navigácia

EU Citizens and EEA Family Members

Since Slovakia joined the EU there is a special legal regime for EU citizens and their families.

Stay of a citizen of the European Economic Area, who intends to reside in the Slovak Republic for more than three months, is considered the first residence permit (Initial Approval), if the citizen:

  • is employed,
  • runs a business,
  • is studying at school in Slovak Republic and has the financial means to provide health insurance and residence in the Slovakia,
  • has the financial resources to provide health insurance and residence in Slovak Republic or
  • has a presumption of an employment.

A citizen of the European Economic Area can apply for registration of the first residence permit. Application for registration of the authorization is given on the official form in person at the police department. With the application for registration request form a citizen of the European Economic Area must provide a passport. If the travel document to the application fails or the person is undesirable, the police department may reject the request for registration of the authorization. The same day that citizen applyes for registration of the first permit the police will issue an acknowledgment of the first permit registration with: name, surname and residence of the applicant and date of registration.

The foreigner who is planning to stay in the area of Slovak Republic for more then three months and is not a citizen of the European Economic Area will be granded a first permit by the police department if:

  • He is a family member of a citizen of the European Economic Area
  • and he is not a burden on the health care system and social security of the Slovak Republic.

A family member of a citizen of the European Economic Area is:

  • A husband and a child under 21 years or a dependent child,
  • children younger than 21 years or dependent child,
  • related in a direct line, which is dependent on him,
  • kin husband in direct line, which is dependent on him,
  • another family member who is a dependent or member of his household.

Application for Initial Residence Permit

An application for the first permission is given personally by benefited foreigner at the Embassy or in person at the Police department. An application for initial authorization requires to submit a privileged foreigner’s travel document (passport), otherwise the police department will reject the application.

To the application for the initial approval of permanent residence the foreigner has to add these documents:

  • 3 photos of the same negative with dimensions 3 x 3.5 cm, showing the current look,
  • proof that the applicant is a family member of the European Economic Area citizen residing in Slovakia,
  • declaration on oath stating the grounds that he is dependent relative or household member, this does not apply if its a spouse of the citizen of the European Economic Area, child younger than 21 years old, dependent child, or child of a citizen of the European Economic Area under the age of 21 or dependent child,
  • document confirming the provision of accommodation,
  • proof of health insurance in the Slovak Republic,
  • affidavit which states that he will not be a burden on the health care system and social security of the Slovak Republic.

The police will decide on the application within 90 days.

Stay of the citizen of the European Economic Area is considered as a stay based on second residence permit (Additional Authorization) if a citizen of the European Economic Area:

  • has at least 5 years continuous residence,
  • has at least 3 years continuous residence, which is considered the first residence permit, and during that stay, he was employed or undertaking at least 12 months and qualify for a retirement pension or early retirement pension, the condition of continuous residence is not required if the citizen of the European Economic Area, who is married to a citizen of the Slovak Republic or who is married to a foreigner who has lost citizenship of the Slovak Republic as a result of marriage with this foreigner,
  • has more than 2 years continuous residence, which is considered the first residence permit, and the reason for termination of employment or business relationship is a permanent inability to work or do business, condition of continuous residence is not required when a citizen of the European Economic Area during the eligible stay for disability pension due to work injury or occupational disease, or the citizen of the European Economic Area, who is married to a citizen of the Slovak Republic or who is married to a foreigner who has lost citizenship of the Slovak Republic as a result of marriage with this foreigner,
  • is employed or doing business in another country of the European Economic Area, and returns at least once a week to the territory of Slovak Republic and had previously resided continuously while he was employed at least 3 years;
  • is a family member of a citizen of the European Economic Area, which has resided in the Slovak Republic and who has obtained permanent residence under the preceding three paragraphs, or
  • The survivor of a citizen of the European Economic Area, which has resided in the territory of the Slovak Republic and had been employed or ran a business
    1. continuously for at least 2 years before death,
    2. the death of the citizen was an industrial accident or occupational disease or
    3. lost his Slovak citizenship as a result of marriage with that citizen.
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Contact: info(at)slovak-republic.org