Important links:


Schengen visa

Slovakia is part of the Schengen Area – territory of 23 countries of the European Union + 2 associated countries of the European Economic Area, which agreed on the abolition of border controls between themselves and on common visa regulations.

By applying for Slovak Visa, a foreigner applies for so-called Schengen Visa which allows him/her to travel inside of the Schengen Area without any restrictions. Schengen Visa holders do not need aditional special visa for Slovakia.


Citizens of which countries need visa to Slovakia?

Citizens of the following countries need visa to Slovakia: Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Ivory Coast, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Falkland Islands, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Korea (North), Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar (Burma), Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Northern Mariana Islands, Oman, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and NevisnoSaint Helena and Dependencies, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste (East Timor), Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

For up to 90 days of stay, there are no Slovakia visa requirements for US citizens (USA), Australians, Canadians or UK citizens.


Visa types

Which type of visa the foreigner needs depends on the length and purpose of the stay in Slovakia. There are 4 types:

  • Schengen visa type A = Airport transit visa
  • Schengen visa type B = Transit visa
  • Schengen visa type C = Entry visa
  • Long-term visa D

Schengen visa type A: Airport transit visa

Under normal circumstances, for a layover or transfer between two international flights the foreigner can remain in the international transit zone at the airport without any visa. However, some nationalities are subject to visa requirements, even if they do not leave the international transit zone. Airport transit visas entitle the foreigner only to pass through the international transit area of airports.

Schengen visa type B: Transit visa

This visa entitles foreigners who are traveling from one non-schengen country to another non-schengen country to pass through the Schengen States. The transit cannot exceed 5 days.

Schengen visa type C: Entry visa (Travel visa or Tourist visa)

This visa entitles foreigners to enter the Schengen countries for a visit or several visits, but the duration of the stay cannot exceed 90 days within a period of 6 months from the date of the first entry. A visa can be granted for one or more entries.

Long-term visa D (Residence visa, Student visa or Business visa)

Long term visa can be given for the purpose of granting a residence permit in the Slovak Republic or for the purpose of fulfilling obligations arising from international agreements or where it is in the interest of the Slovak Republic.

With this visa the foreigner is allowed to stay on the territory of Slovakia during the period of its validity and it allows him/her to travel accross Schengen countries, but the duration of the stay cannot exceed 90 days in any period of 6 months.


How to apply for Slovak visa?

Foreigners who are subject to visa requirements and who wish to enter the Schengen Area with the primary purpose of staying in Slovakia, are required to submit an application for visa at the local Slovak Embassy or Consulate-General. If the foreigner has a residence permit in other country than the country of his nationality, he/she can apply for visa at the Embassy / Consulate-General in the country of his current residence.

In some cases, the decision about granting a visa can take time. Foreigners should apply for visa as soon as possible, but not earlier than 3 months before the planned trip. The statutory deadline for granting visas is 30 days after the date of application receipt.

Citizens of countries with which there are signed agreements by the European Community on easier and faster granting of visas are exceptions. In these cases, the deadline for a decision is set at 10 days after the receipt of a complete visa application. The following countries have such an agreement with European Community: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia, Moldova, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine.


Application form & other documents needed

The following must be attached if applying for Schengen visa:

  1. Completed application form for Schengen (PDF download) or Slovak national visa (PDF download) – It must be signed by the applicant. For legal representation of a child or legally incompetent person, applications must be signed by the legal representative, attached with a copy of a document certifying that he/she is the legal representative of the applicant.
  2. Color facial image – 3 cm x 3.5 cm
  3. Valid travel document (Passport) – Validity must be at least 3 months longer than the expected validity of the visa.
  4. Documents indicating the purpose and conditions of the planned visit – Invitation letter or a Voucher if it is an organized tour.
  5. Documents of transport – It has to be a return ticket (not open ticket!) – flight ticket, bus ticket or train ticket. If traveling by car (or other vehicle for roads), transport documents are: international driving license, vehicle insurance for damage caused to other road-users, green card, cash for petrol.
  6. Documents relating to accommodation – Voucher showing the payment for a hotel and its services, or private invitation which confirms that the inviting person will accommodate the invited foreigner, or other documents.
  7. Documents regarding finances and solvency * – Cash in convertible currency, or traveler’s checks, or bank statement showing regular income (salary, pension) for the last 6-12 months, or other documents that guarantee funds in convertible currency.
  8. International travel insurance – It must cover any expenses which might arise from transporting the foreigner back to his/her country for health reasons, urgent medical reasons or emergency hospital treatments. The insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen member states and for the entire period of the stay. Minimum coverage shall be 30000,-EUR. Family members of EU or EEA nationals (except family members of Slovak citizens) do not need to submit a travel medical insurance.
  9. Other documents – The embassy or the Consulate-General is allowed to request any other documents to verify the declared purpose of travel and the applicant’s intention to return to the home country or country of residence.

* The amount of money a foreigner has to prove, must be appropriate to the length and purpose of stay and cost of living in the destination country or countries of the Schengen Area. On the borders of Slovakia, a foreigner can be called to demonstrate sufficient funds for the whole stay (as stated in visa), which is 57,-EUR per person per day.

Documents proving the purpose of stay

These are considered as a proof of declared purpose of stay:

Organized / individual tourism

  • Voucher issued by travel agency – Voucher must contain information about paid services, not just a reservation or partial payment of services.
  • Invitation letter – For private visit (visiting family or friends), an invitation issued by the inviting party with officially certified signature by notary, or certified by the Foreign Police Department is required. Invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department may be required for visa applicants of any nationality.

Commercial / Business trip

  • Invitation issued by a business partner or institution.
  • Invitation issued by the Foreign Police Department. – It may be required for visa applicants of any nationality. Embassy or Consulate General will decide what documents will be required to prove the purpose of stay. For repeated business trips, a cooperation agreement with a Slovak company/companies and further documents may be required.

International conferences, seminars, symposiums, cultural and sport events

  • Invitation issued by the organizer.
  • Official letter from the organization requesting visas for its staff.
  • Invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department.

Other purposes

Other documents confirming the purpose of travel and stay in the Slovak Republic (wellness or spa treatments, studies, etc.).

Invitation letter

Invitation letter should contain:

  • Details of the inviting person – name, address, phone number.
  • Date and place, where the letter was written.
  • Details of invited person – name, address, phone number.
  • Naming the invited person and the reason of inviting.
  • Purpose of the visit (if traveling around Slovakia then it should specified where the invited person will stay and who will pay the costs – inviting person or the invited).
  • The invitation letter should be signed by the inviting person.


Visa costs & fees

Fees for processing the visa application
Type of visa Fee
Schengen Visa:
  • Airport transit visa (A)
  • Transit visa (B)
  • Short-term / Entry Visa (C)
  • Visa valid for limited Schengen territory
60,-EUR
Long-term Visa (D) 99,50 EUR
Long-term Visa issued for granting a residence permit in Slovakia 9,50 EUR
Long-term visa granted for the purpose of fulfilling obligations arising from international agreements or it is in the interest of the Slovak Republic 33,-EUR
Visa for nationals of countries with which there are signed agreements by the European Community on easier and faster granting of visas:
  • Albania
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Montenegro
  • Macedonia
  • Moldova
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Ukraine
35,-EUR

Fees shall be paid in convertible currency or in national currency of the country where the application was made. There are no fees for the applicants who are family members of EU or EEA citizen, and who are exercising their right to free movement.


Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to submit the visa application personally?

Yes, you have to submit the visa application personally on the embassy or consulate and you need to explain the purpose and circumstances of your trip. The visa for children is applied by their legal representative (usually parents).

In certain rare cases the foreigner does not have to be personally on the embassy when applying for a visa. For getting such an exception, it is necessary to contact the Embassy or Consulate General.

What happens if my visa application is rejected?

Visa isn’t legally eligible and the foreigner is not informed about the reason if the visa was rejected, except when he/she is a family member of a EEA citizen, a refugee or a foreigner whom has been given subsidiary protection (it does not apply if he/she is a family member of a Slovak citizen).

Can I appeal against the refusal of a visa?

If a visa application was rejected to a family member of the European Economic Area, to a refugee or a foreigner whom has been given subsidiary protection, the Embassy / Consulate-General of the Slovak Republic is required to issue a document about the decision. Options about how to appeal against the refusal are mentioned in the operative part of the decision document.

Is my visa valid only for the Slovak Republic?

Territorial validity of visas are specified on the visa sticker in the line “Platné pre/Valid for”. Visa may be granted with effect for all Schengen Member States. In this case, the visa sticker says “Platí pre: Schengenské štáty” (Valid for: Schengen states) and the holder of such visa is allowed to move freely throughout the Schengen Area within the validity period.

If the territorial validity is limited, the visa sticker will say “Platí pre: Slovenská republika” (meaning that the visa is only valid for the territory of the Slovak Republic) or “Schengenské štáty – GR” (meaning that the visa is valid for all Schengen states except Greece).

With my visa, can I travel outside the Schengen Area and then enter it again?

Short-term Schengen visa can be granted for one or more entries. If you hold a visa for only one entry and you leave the Schengen Area, your visa is no longer valid for the re-entry. Multiple-entry visa entitles you to multiple entries and exits from the Schengen Area within the validity period.

If I got Schengen visa from the Slovak Embassy, am I allowed to enter Slovakia through an airport which is located outside of the Slovak Republic?

Yes, with a valid Schengen visa you can enter Slovakia through any border crossing – through any airport in the Schengen Area.

What should I do after the arrival in Slovakia?

A foreigner, who holds short-term visa, long-term visa or his/her entry is not subject to a visa, is required to inform a police office within three working days about the location and expected length of stay. EEA nationals must meet this obligation within ten working days of the entry. If he/she is staying at a hotel or other accommodation, the owner of the accommodation facility is required to do that instead of the foreigner.

Can I extend the visa when I am in Slovakia?

Since 1st of December 2008, in rare cases the visa may be extended to 90 days in 6 months. Visa is extended by the Ministry of Interior, only if the foreigner cannot leave the Slovak Republic due to natural disasters, humanitarian grounds or serious personal reasons. Other cases (tourism, family visits, etc.) do not justify the extension of the visa.